North Pacific Yearly Meeting

of the Religious Society of Friends (QUAKERS)

NPYM Grid

YM Slate of Officers

October 1, 2013 - September 30, 2014

 

Officers

Postion

Term Length

Nominee

Dates of Service

Presiding Clerk

2 years

Tom Rawson (Salmon Bay)

 

10/2013 – 9/2015

 

Rising Clerk

1 year

 

 

Annual Session Recording Clerk

2 years

Vacant

 

Treasurer

3 years

Laura Arcidiacono

(agreed to serve 1 extra year)

10/2013 – 9/2014

Rising Treasurer

1 year

Jonathan Brown, South Seattle

10/2013- 9/1014

Coordinating Committee Clerk

2 years

4 year cycle

Chris Willard (Tacoma)

2nd year of 4 year cycle

asst. clerk, 2 year clerk, asst clerk

10/2012 – 9/2016

Coordinating Committee Associate Clerk

1 year

4 year cycle

Melody Ashworth

South Mountain

4th year of 4 year cycle

asst .clerk, 2 year clerk, asst clerk

10/2010 – 9/2014

Coordinating Committee Recording Clerk

 

2 years

Jeanne Graves

South Seattle

10/13 – 9/15

Archivist

 

3 years

 

10-/2012 – 9/2015

NPYM Website Coordinator

2 years

Clint Weimeister

(Port Townsend ) 5/2013

10/2013 – 9/2015

 

Annual Session Planning Positions

2014

Term of office is October 1, 2013 through September 30, 2014, unless noted otherwise.

 

Position

Term length

Nominee

Dates of Service

General Arrangements

Clerk

2 years

 

John Etter

(Eugene) 10/2012

10/2012 – 9/2014

Asst. Joint Physical/General Arrangements Clerk

1 year

 

Lew Scholl

10/2013 – 9/2014

Registrar

2 years

 

Barbara Goldfeder (Lower Columbia)

10/2013 – 9/2014

Asst. Registrar

1 year

 

 

10/2013– 9/2014

Program Coordinator

1 year

 

 

10/2013 – 9/2014

Physical Arrangements Clerk

1 year

 

Dave Ek

10/2013 – 9/2014

Children’s Program Coordinator

1 year

 

 

10/2013 – 9/2014

Volunteer Coordinator

1 year

 

 

10/2013 – 9/2014

 

 

Epistle Committee

Position

Nominee

Term length

1 year

 

Angie Alexander (Tacoma) 3/2013

10/2012 – 9/2014

1 year

 

Vacant

10/2013 – 9/2014

2 years

 

Vacant

 

10/2013 – 9/2015

 

Junior Friends Advisors

4 advisors; 2 year terms

Names forwarded to Nominating Committee by Junior Friends.

10/2012 – 9/2014

10/2013 – 9/2015

Meghann Willard

(Tacoma) 2nd term, 2/2010

Avery Welkin (Multnomah) 10/13

Joe Snyder (Multnomah) 10/2010

Carrie Black ( Eugene)/ Emily Bear(Eugene)??

 

Central Friends Camp Coordinator
Selected in consultation with Youth Committee

2 year term

10/2013 – 9/2015

10/1/14 – 9/2016

Ethen Perkins (Eugene) 2nd Term

vacant

 

 

NPYM Committees for 10/2013- 9/2014

Dates after a name indicates the original date of appointment to this committee

All committee terms run from October 1 to September 30, unless otherwise specified.

 

Faith and Practice

(AKA Committee on the Discipline)

9 members; 3 year terms (Nominating committee is only filling 7 positions)

Should have 3 from each Quarter, if possible

10/2011 – 9/2014

10/2012 – 9/2015

10/2013 -9/2016

Eugene Norcross-Renner

(Lower Columbia) 1/2011

Debbie Townsend (Eastside)

3rd term, 10/2007

co-clerk

Jay Thatcher (Corvallis)

3rd term 10/2007)

co –clerk

Theo Mace

(South Seattle) 10/2011

Alice Robb (Bellingham 2/13

Lucretia Humphrey (Great Falls) 10/13

 

Dale Williams (Umpqua)

 

 

 

Finance and Legal Committee

3 members; 3 year terms

10/2011 – 9/2014

10/2012 – 9/2015

10/2013- 9/2016

Carl Abbott (Multnomah), clerk

2nd term, 10/2008

Lee Bennett (University) 10/12

Tom Head (Bridge City) 10/13

 

 

Information Technology Committee

6 members; 3 year terms

6 committee members, including Webkeeper

NPYM Secretary is ex-officio member

10/2011 – 9/2014

10/2012 – 9/2015

10/2013 – 9/2016

Alberta Hill (Boise) 1/13 (Facilitation Co-clerk)

Vacant Technology Co-Clerk

Vacant

Vacant

Ron Braithwaite

(Bridge City) 2nd term, 5/2010

Clint Weimeister (Port Townsend)

Web keeper

Ex officio members on the IT Committee:

Linda Kocourek (University)

NPYM Secretary

 

 

 

Ministry & Oversight Committee

6 members; 3 year terms

 

10/2011 – 9/2014

 

10/2012 – 9/2015

10/2013 – 9/2016

Vacant

Georgia Foster (Sheridan)

10/2012 clerk

Nancy McLauchlan (Bridge City) 10/13

Dorsey Green (University)

10/2013 assistant clerk

Warren Ostrom (University) 2/13

Jane Ewert (Bridge City)

10/13

 

Nominating

6 members (2 from each Quarter); 2 year terms

Nominated by Nominating Committee

10/2012 – 9/2014

10/2013– 9/2015

Janet Jump (Bridge City), clerk

Asia Bennett (University) 10/13

Cliff Mountjoy-Venning (Olympia)

YAF

Paul Christiansen (Eastside) 10/13

Kat Willard (Tacoma)

Vacant

 

Outreach and Visitation Committee

from the working job description: 6 members; 2 year terms

10/2012 – 9/2014

10/2013 – 9/2015

Clerk: Elee Hadley

(Umpqua) 11/2011

Kate Jaramillo (Bridge City) 2nd term 10/11

Pablo Stanfield

(University) 4/2012

Betty Hawthrone 10/13 McGof

Sakre Edson

(Eugene) 2nd Term, 10/2010

Lou Landry (Boise Valley) 10/13

 

 

Peace and Social Concerns Committee

5 members; 2 year terms

10/2012 – 9/2014

2013 -9/2015

 

Clerk: Kate Hunter

(University)

 

Tom Ewell

(Whidbey Island) 2nd Term

Ruth Yarrow (University) 11/12

Steve Willey (Sandpoint) 2nd Term 10/2013

 

Rose Lewis (Salem) 2/13

Cims Gillispie (Eugene) YAF 10/13

 

 

 

 

 

 

Site Committee

6 members; 4 year terms

Should have 2 from each quarter, if possible.

10/2010 – 9/2014

10/2012 – 9/2016

10/2013 – 9/2017

Annis Bleeke

(Multnomah) 10/2010

John Etter

(Eugene) 2nd term, 4/2009

Esther Schiedel (Corvallis)

10/13

Ginger Boyle

(University) 5/2011

Kathryn Willard (Tacoma) 3/13 clerk

Ted Etter Missoula 10/13

 

Youth Committee

6 members; 2 year terms

10/2012 – 9/2014

10/2013 – 9/2015

Chinda Roach (Salmon Bay) 2/13

Cynthia Black (Eugene) 2nd term 5/2011

Clerk

Mark Sharp (South Seattle) 2nd term, 10/2010

Katherine Spinner (University)

Janet Grove (Missoula) 11/12

Leonora Kent (Florence WG) 10/2013

 

 

 

 

Representatives & Other Affiliations from NPYM to Outside Organizations

 
AFSC

4 representatives; 3 year terms

10/2011 – 9/2014

10/2012 – 9/2015

10/2013 – 9/2016

Kirby Urner (Multnomah)
2nd term, 10/2008 Convenor
Vacant

Patty Lyman 10/13

(South Seattle)

 

 
Caroline Wildflower 10/13
(Port Townsend)

 

 

FCNL

6 representatives; 2 year terms

Terms runs September to August to fit the FCNL schedule and allow reps to attend the annual meeting

9/2012 – 8/2014

9/2013 – 8/2015

Convener: Steven Aldrich

(Olympia) 3rd term, 10/2008

Maurice Warner 9/13
Salmon Bay

 

Pat Shields

(Bridge City) 2nd term, 10/2010

Leslie Hickox (Multnomah) 9/13

Dorsey Green (11/2012)

(University)

Laurie Childers 9/13

(Corvallis)

 

 

 

Correspondent to FLGBTQC

2 liaisons; 2 year terms

10/2012 – 9/2014

10/2013 – 9/2015

Euclid Bautista

(Multnomah) 2nd term, 4/2012

Katherine Spinner (University)

 
Friends Peace Teams

2 representatives; 3 year terms

10/2011 – 9/2014

10/2012 – 9/2015

Meredith Krugel (Umpqua 12/2012)

Anne Dusseau (Boise) 10/2012

 
FWCC

4 representatives; 3 years – terms run from 1/1 through March (3 calendar years plus 3 months)

1 reappointment recommended (per FWCC): 3 terms max

Terms are at the request of FWCC

Committee work may extend beyond term of NPYM office

1/2012 – 3/2015

1/2013 – 3/2016

1/2014 – 3/2017

Deborah Lewis (Port Townsend) 2nd term, 10/2009

 

Elinor Jordan (Olympia) 1/2013

convenor

Kate Jaramillo (Bridge City) 1/14

Otis Kenny

(Boise) 1/2012

 

 

 

 

 

 
 
 
Quaker Earthcare Witness

2 representatives, 2 year staggered terms

10/2012 – 9/2014

10/2013 – 10/2015

Allen Stockbridge (Bellingham) 4/2013

Steve Schreiner (Bridge City) 10/13

 

 
 
Western Friend Directors

3 members; 3 year terms

Should have 1 from each Quarter, if possible.

10/2011 – 9/2014

10/2012 – 9/2015

10/2013 -9/2016

Rick Seifert

(Multnomah) 7/2012

Leni Skarin

(Yakima Valley) 10/2012

 

Alan Mountjoy Venning

Olympia 10/2013

 

Other YM Appointments
(not made by Nominating Committee)

Ad Hoc Committees

Yearly meeting Relationships (appointed by Executive Committee 7/2012)

Co-Clerks: Patty Lyman, Lynn Fitz –Hugh; Carl Abbott, Angie Alexander,
Bill Ashworth, Don Goldstein, Eddy Crouch, Elaine Webster, Kathy Hyzy,
Margaret Coahran, Michael Williams, Molly Cooley, Sarita Lief

 

Youth Safety Implementation (appointed by Executive. Committee 7/2011)

Clerk: Chris Cradler; Lynn Travis, Elee Hadley

 

Structure Evaluation (appointed by Executive Committee 7/2012)

Co-Clerks: Chris Cradler and Ann Stever; Ted Etter, Elee Hadley,
Margaret Coahran, Kate Jaramillo, Lucretia Humphries

 

 

Job Description Revision for AS Children’s Program Coordinator (appointed by CC clerk 7/2012)

Clerk: Betsey Kenworthy; Katie Uhte-Strohbehn, John Strohbehn,
Kathryn Sharp, Elizabeth Braithwaite, Diane Hollister

 

Job Description Review (appointed by CC clerk)

Clerk: Debbie Townsend; Clint Weimester, Jonathan Brown

 

Storage of Records and Physical Materials (not sure of date and by whom)

Convenor: Jonathan Betz-Zall; Ted Etter, Marty Crouch, Margaret Coahran

 

Family Affordable AS ad Hoc committee (cc 4/13)

Margaret Coahran, convenor; John Allcott, John Etter, Tom Rawson Lauara Arcidiacono

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Appointments from Young Friends

Position

Appointee

Dates of Service

Co-Clerk

 

 

Co-Clerk

 

 

Recording Clerk

 

 

Coordinating Committee Member

 

 

Youth Committee Member

 

 

 

 

Appointments from Junior Friends

Position

Appointee

Dates of Service

Co-Clerk

 

 

Co-Clerk

 

 

 

Quarterly Meeting Clerks

Quarter

Clerk

Dates of Service

Willamette

Betsey Kenworthy

3/2012-3/2014

Pacific Northwest

Theo Mace and Linda Ellsworth

 

MGoF

Nick Salmon